LIXIA TECHNOLOGIES

Privacy Policy

General

Please read through our Privacy Policy thoroughly. We suggest that you go through our Privacy Policy carefully before deciding to use our website. Upon making the decision to use our website it is understood that you have agreed to the policy set forth on this page. When using the words “We”, “us”, “our”, “our service” and such, we are referring to LIXIA TECHNOLOGIES Pty Ltd ACN 634 458 718 and its respective products and services. References to “you” “your” “customer” “client” and the like, refer to you, and your agents. LIXIA TECNHOLOGOIES Privacy Policy is subject to change without notice and may be superseded. We hence advise that you check back here regularly and read through any updates of the policy. Your continued use of this website and our services implies acceptance of any subsequent revisions.

This Agreement is governed by the laws of New South Wales and each party submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wale.

We respect your privacy

This Privacy Policy refers to LIXIA TECHNOLOGIES Website and its associated Services regarding privacy-related issues. We respect your right to privacy and are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. Our website uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, providing encrypted connections between web servers and the user. 

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Collection of personal information

LIXIA TECHNOLOGIES will, when required, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We also may collect information about your personal or business affairs when you change your content or email, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support or interact with us in other ways.

Credit Card Information: We do not store any credit card information. The credit card information you provide is processed through Stripe. Both Stripe and LIXIA TECHNOLOGIES comply with PCI Standards.

How we collect your personal information

LIXIA TECHNOLOGIES collects personal information from you in different ways (including via Zoho one products), including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may also receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. The processing of personal information, such as the email address or payment information of a user shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with Australian data protection regulations applicable to LIXIA TECHNOLOGIES.

Use of your personal information

LIXIA TECHNOLOGIES may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also use that information to update you regarding new services and opportunities available to you. We also may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

LIXIA TECHNOLOGIES may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of LIXIA TECHNOLOGIES, www.lixiatechnologies.com.au, its customers or third parties.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to EU countries, USA, India and Philippines.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality.

We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Security of your personal information

LIXIA TECHNOLOGIES is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have created suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect and secure your information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transfer to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to protect against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at support@lixiatechnologies.com

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to support@lixiatechnologies.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Note, there will be no privacy policy change notification via email. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy on LIXIA TECHNOLOGIES website.

Website

When you visit our website

When you come to our website www.lixiatechnologies.com.au we may collect certain information such as IP address, browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Testimonials

We may display testimonials of satisfied clients on our website from time to time. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your first name. If you wish to update or remove your testimonial from our site, please contact us at support@lixiatechnologies.com

Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that LIXIA TECHNOLOGIES is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites.